Red Clover

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z

Biological Name: Trifolium pratenseRed Clover

Family: Papilionaceae

Other Names: marl grass, purple clover, Red Clover, trefoil, wild clover, cow grass, cleaver grass

Elements Applied: Flower heads are commonly applied in herbal medicine.

Active Components:

  • Isoflavones; trifoside, biochanin A, pratensein, daidzein, genistein, formononnetin
  • Other flavonoids like trifoliin and pectolinarin
  • Volatile oil, which includes furfural
  • L-Dopa-caffeic acid conjugates, Clovamides;
  • Coumarins; coumarin, medicagol, and coumestrol;
  • Other: phytoalexins, galactomannan, minerals vitamins, resins.

Used For: The herb is known to increase metabolism, promote expectoration, relieve spasms, stimulate the digestive system, and treat constipation.

Red Clover is most commonly used for skin conditions in children. It can be reliably applied in any conditions of eczema in kids. It is equally beneficial for other recurrent skin diseases like psoriasis. Although being mainly given to children, it may also be employed for these problems by grown-ups. The herb is also effective for treating severe coughs, bronchitis and other respiratory conditions, due to its expectorative ability.

According to Kloss, this herb is nearly the most important of God’s natural heritages. It cleanses blood and may be applied for cancer tumors, pellagra, and leprosy, especially when mixed with goldenseal, rock rose, dandelion root, yellow dock, burdock, and blue violet. When applied separately the herb is beneficial for stomach cancer, different types of spasms, and severe coughs.

Commonly mixed with: To relieve skin conditions the herb is applied together with Nettles and Yellow Dock.

Preparation and Intake: To prepare an infusion, take 1-3 teaspoons of dry extract for 250 ml of boiling water, steep for ten to fifteen minutes. The result is taken thrice per day.

In form of tincture the herb is taken in a quantity of 2-6 ml thrice per day.

Safety: There is no data concerning the plant’s safety level. It is possible that the herb interacts with the medicine you use. Speak to your health-care provider before taking the remedy.