Red Sage

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z

Biological Name: Salvia officinalisRed Sage

Family: Labiateae

Other Names: purple top sage, Red Sage, Sage, Garden Sage

Elements Applied: Leaves are commonly applied in herbal medicine

Active Components:

  • Diterpene bitters; carnosolic acid, picrosalvin and so on
  • Volatile oil, which includes a and b-thujone as the main constituents, with 2-methyl-3-methylene-5-heptene, cineole, camphor, borneol, and so on
  • Flavonoids; 6-methoxygendwanin, luteolin, salvigenin, hispidulin, genkwanin
  • Phenolic acids; caffeic, labiatic, rosmarinic, and so on
  • Salviatannin, which belongs to catechins.

Used For: The herb is known to relieve flatulence, reduce spasms, treat bacterial infections, relieve diarrhea, reduce inflammations, induce urination, perspiration, and expectoration; treat nervous disorders, kill helminthes, induce menstruation, stimulate the digestive system, and treat stomach conditions.

Red Sage is popularly applied to relieve throat, mouth, and tonsil inflammations, with volatile oils contained in it relaxing the mucous membranes. It is applied for stomatitis (general mouth inflammations), inflamed tongue, and bleeding gums. Red Sage is highly beneficial for mouth sores. When gargling, it may help treat quinsy, tonsillitis, and laryngitis. The herb can also be applied for dyspepsia, accompanied by flatulence. It decreases perspiration when used orally, and may be applied to decrease breast milk flow. Used as a compress the herb can help heal the wounds faster. Red Sage is a potent uterine stimulant, so it should be avoided by pregnant women. Jethro Kloss considered this herb a panacea.

Commonly mixed with: To relieve sore throats, the herb may be used as a gargle together with Balm of Gilead and Tormentil. To treat dyspepsia, the herb can be mixed with Chamomile and Meadowsweet.

Preparation and Intake: To prepare an infusion, take 1-2 teaspoons of herb leaves and fill them up with a cup of boiling water. Steep for ten minutes. The result is taken thrice per day. To make a mouthwash, take two teaspoons of leaves for a pint of water, boil it up and steep under a cover for fifteen minutes. Thoroughly gargle the remedy with warm tea for five to ten minutes when necessary.

In form of a tincture the herb is applied at a dose of 2-4 ml thrice per day.

Safety: Warning! The herb is not recommended for use during pregnancy. There is no further data concerning the herb’s safety level. It is possible that the herb interacts with the medicine you use. Speak to your health-care provider before using the remedy.