Rue

HomeHerb DirectoryRRue

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z

Biological Name: Ruta graveolensrue

Family: Rutaceae

Other Names: Sadab, Rue, Common rue, Somalata, Garden Rue, Aruta, herbygrass, German rue, countryman’s treacle, herb-of-grace

Additional Info: Rue belongs to perennials and is indigenous to northern areas of Africa and southern regions of Europe. It is specially raised in the US and Europe, and is even spread wildly in the regions where people cultivate it. The stem is branchy, featuring decompound and pinnate leaves, which are oblong in shape. Yellow-green to yellow blossoms appear in the blossoming period which lasts through the summer period.

History: The plant has gained its popularity since the ancient times. Its first cases of application date back to ancient druids. It was also popular in the times of Christ. As Jethro Kloss states, this herb is an excellent cure for a wide range of conditions. It is thought to treat uterine congestion, due to its stimulative property. It is beneficial for insufficient menstrual discharge.

Elements Applied: Green parts of the plant are commonly applied in herbal medicine.

Active Components:

  • Volatile oil, which contains limonene, guiacol, 2-undecanone (50-90%), phenol, 2-haptanol, anisic acid, 2-nonanol, pinene, 2-nonanone, and so on
  • Flavonoids like rutin and quercitin
  • Coumarins: umbelliferone, bergapten, scopoletin, daphnoretin, rutarin, isoimperatorin, rutamarin, naphthoherniarin, pangelin, and psoralen;
  • Alkaloids: rutacridine, arborinine, kokusaginine, g-fagarine, graveolinine, and graveoline.
  • Lignans, found in the root; helioxanthin and savinin.

Used For: The herb is known to induce miscarriage, kill helminthes, treat bacterial infections, relieve spasms, treat flatulence, induce menstruation, cause skin irritation, and stimulate the digestive system.

Rue is primarily applied to reduce rheumatic and gouty pains, and relieve heart conditions, induced by nervous tension, like palpitation in females of menopausal period. The infusion is particularly useful for bowel helminthes.

European herbalists often prescribe rue for flatulence and colic, lack of appetite and indigestion, as well as insufficient menstruation. Rue is produced into a topical remedy which is applied to relieve sciatica, rheumatism, and gout. The remedy is also thought to acts as a poison antidote.

According to Jethro Kloss suggestions, rue should be applied in case of gout, aching joints, sciatica, convulsions and colic in children, giddiness, confusion, headaches, convulsions in adults, spasms, hysteria, nervous tension, intestinal cramps, stomach conditions, and menstrual cramps.

After being distilled, the herb produces volatile oil which is applied in a wide range of cases. Oral application of the herb may lead to miscarriage in pregnant females.

Commonly mixed with: To regulate insufficient menses, the herb is used together with Life Root and False Unicorn Root.

To treat paralysis fresh leaf juice is combined with brandy.

Preparation and Intake: To prepare an infusion, take a teaspoon of dry herb extract for a cup of boiling water. Infuse the mixture. The result is used at a dose of half a cup per day.

To prepare a cold extract, take a teaspoon of dry herb for three quarters a cup of cold water, steep for ten hours, and filter. The result is used at a dose of three quarters a cup per day.

In form of tincture the herb is applied at a dose of 5-20 drops.

Safety: Warning! Taken in large quantities, rue may result is poisoning. Handling fresh herb may result in dermatitis in case of skin sensitivity. Juice is capable of irritating skin.

Rue is not recommended for use during pregnancy. Rue should not be boils or applied in large doses.