Warning: Use of undefined constant wp_cumulus_widget - assumed 'wp_cumulus_widget' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in /home/oshims0/public_html/wp-content/plugins/wp-cumulus/wp-cumulus.php on line 375
Safflower - Carthamus tinctorius. Kusum, Safflower, Kusumbha, American saffron, Kamalottara, dyers' saffron, Chenthoorakam, false saffron

Safflower

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z

SafflowerBiological Name: Carthamus tinctorius

Family: Asteraceae

Other Names: Kusum, Safflower, Kusumbha, American saffron, Kamalottara, dyers’ saffron, Chenthoorakam, false saffron

Additional Info: Safflower is a one-year plant, originally found in the Mediterranean areas, and specially raised in the USA and in Europe. The stem commonly reaches 3 feet in height, and is covered with branches, which have oblong leaves on them. The plant blossoms in summer, when yellow-orange flowers appear. These flowers, along with oil, extracted from seeds, are considered potent in medicine.

Elements Applied: Flowers are commonly applied as an herbal remedy.

Used for: The plant is applied for its ability to stimulate sweating and urination.

When used warm, tea made of safflower induced hard sweating, and was thus applied for treating colds. Additionally the plant is applied to reduce hysteria. Seeds are externally applied to heal the inflammations, appearing in the uterus after labor. Flowers are potent of eliminating jaundice.

Preparation and intake: When used in form of infusion, the plant extract is dropped into a cup of water in a quantity of 1 teaspoon. Taken in a dose of 1-2 cups daily. In form of a tincture the plant is applied in a dose of 40 drops on average.