Sandalwood

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z

Biological Name: Santalum albumsandalwood

Family: Santalaceae

Other Names: Srigandha, yellow sandalwood, Sandalwood, Safed Chandan, Chandana, Chandanam, White sandalwood, Chandan, white saunders

Additional Info: Sandalwood is a dwarf tree indigenous mainly to India. Its solid, woody stem may reach from 20 to 30 feet in height, while being different in color at various stages of growth – white when young, and yellow to orange when ripe. The leaves are oval-shaped, and the flowers are gathered in multiple cymes, having different colors.

Elements Applied: Volatile oil and wood is applied in herbal medicine

Active Components: The volatile oil found in Sandalwood is rich in beta- and alpha-santalol. These molecules are known to produce sedative and antimicrobial effect. Active components are absent in synthetic sandalwood.

History: Sandalwood oil has been conventionally applied to cure skin conditions, gonorrhea, dysentery, acne, and a range of other diseases. Chinese herbalists believed sandalwood oil is beneficial for nervous conditions.

Used For: The herb is known to increase metabolic rates, treat bacterial infections, induce urination and expectoration, stimulate the digestive system, calm the nervous system, relieve flatulence, treat diarrhea, and reduce fevers.

The range of conditions in which sandalwood is applied includes vaginitis, urethritis, sunstroke, palpitation, infections, herpes zoster, gonorrhea, eye conditions, cystitis, bronchitis, and acute dermatitis.

Medical potency of sandalwood is contained in its oil, which is produced from the wood or retrieved from the plant with water or alcohol. Sandalwood oil’s capacity to treat infections and kill bacteria is identical to that of cubeb oil. It is also beneficial for treating bronchitis and inflammations of the mucous membranes. Herb decoction is applied for fever and indigestion internally, and as a topical remedy for skin conditions, particularly of infectious origin.

Sandalwood provides relaxation for the organism in general. It can produce effect on the nervous, respiratory, digestive, and circulatory systems. It eliminates burning sensation, thirst, fever, and impedes perspiration. It is excellent for sun strokes and fevers.

Sandalwood is applied in the majority of inflammatory diseases and for blood purification. Paste or oil can be applied topically to heal ulcers and sores of bacterial character.

Sandalwood is food for one’s mind. It is additionally used to transform sexual libido to positive energy.

Preparation and Intake: The herb is used in form of cold or warm infusion, powder (at a dose of 250 mg to 1 g), and decoction. To make a decoction use one teaspoon of sandalwood for a cup of water, boil it up. Use in a quantity of 1-2 cups per day, a swallow at a time.

In form of tincture the herb is used in a quantity of 20-40 drops.

Commonly, one should dilute several drops of sandalwood oil in water, and spread it over the affected skin area with a cloth, or distribute the dissolved oil as it is.

Safety: Sandalwood can cause strong lung congestion in some individuals.

If applied externally, sandalwood oil can cause mild irritation of the skin. There is no further information concerning the plant’s safety level.

Exercise care. In Ayurvedic medicine herbs are commonly mixed with each other to reduce the negative effect one of them may produce on the organism. Use the herb only under medical control.