Sargassum

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z

Biological Name: Herba sargassiisargassum

Family: Sargassum

Other Names: seaweed, hai zao, Sargassum

Elements Applied: Each plant’s part is applied in herbal medicine

Used For: The herb is known to treat fungal and bacterial infections, reduce blood pressure, promote expectoration, induce urination, stimulate the thyroid, and decrease cholesterol levels.

The plant is employed to decrease enlarged lymphatic nodes, different lumps, particularly on the neck, linked with tuberculosis, scrofula, and goiter. Moreover, it is added to herbal mixtures to relieve water retention and promote expectoration. Conventionally, the plant is applied for testicle pains, and hernia pains.

Preparation and Intake: The commonly used dose is from 6 to 15 grams.

Safety: Sargassum is not recommended to people, suffering from coldness, induced by stomach and spleen deficiency.