Warning: Use of undefined constant wp_cumulus_widget - assumed 'wp_cumulus_widget' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in /home/oshims0/public_html/wp-content/plugins/wp-cumulus/wp-cumulus.php on line 375
Sarsaparilla - Smilax officinalis, Ichnocarpus fruitescens, Echites frutscens, Apocymene frutescens.

Sarsaparilla

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z

Biological Name: Smilax officinalis, Ichnocarpus fruitescens, Echites frutscens, Apocymene frutescensSarsaparilla

Family: Liliaceae, Apocynaceae

Other Names: red sarsaparilla, Siamalata, Black Creeper, Sariva, Sarsaparilla, Paalvalli, Sariva, Dwipautra Kalisar, Tu fu ling, Dudhilata, Sugandhi, Spanish sarsaparilla, Honduras sarsaparilla

Additional Info: Sarsaparilla belongs to perennials and grows in tropical areas of America. It is indigenous to Himalayas under the altitude of 5000 feet and to India. The rhizome is long and has tubers, which give the origin to a climbing stem. The leaves are ovate and remain green throughout the year. Flowers are green-colored and small.

Elements Applied: Leaves, root, milk, and stalk are applied in herbal medicine.

Used for: The root is applied for treating flatulence, inducing perspiration and urination, and boosting metabolic rates in the organism.

Sarsaparilla is believed to be effective in curing flatulence, catarrhal diseases, fevers, colds, rheumatism, and gout. Tea produced of its root is also applied topically for healing skin conditions, ringworm, and scrofula. Sarsaparilla belongs to a class of herbs which cleanse the blood. It was a popular stimulant used to energize the organism in spring.

The list of conditions cured by the plant also includes turbid urine, impotence, debility, flatulence, stomach distension, recurrent nervous conditions, insanity, epilepsy, gout, rheumatism, arthritis, skin conditions, herpes, and venereal diseases.

Sarsaparilla cleanses the urinary tract and genitalia, eliminating the bacterial or fungal infections and preventing inflammatory processes. Due to its ability to cleanse the organism the plant is used to soothe the nervous system and rid one of negative mental state, thus applied in a range of nervous disorders.

Sarsaparilla’s ability to induce perspiration and purify blood is highly beneficial for rheumatic cases.

To cure venereal diseases and herpes, the plant is effectively mixed with gentian. Due to its capacity to boost reproductive hormone secretion, the remedy is an effective stimulant for the reproductive system.

To cleanse blood the remedy is applied in conjunction with burdock root. Topically the remedy is applied to heal herpes, genital sores. In form of fomentation the remedy is applied for aching joints in arthritis.

Preparation and Intake: The remedy is applied in form of tablets, powder, and decoction.

For an infusion take 1 teaspoon of rhizome and infuse it on a cup of water. Use in a dose of 1-2 cups daily.

In form of tincture the herb is commonly used in a dose of 30-60 drops.

Safety: There is no data concerning the general safety level of the plant.

Exercise care. Herbs applied in Ayurvedic medicine are commonly mixed with other herbal remedies in order to reduce the negative effect one of them may produce on the organism. Not recommended to use without medical control or consultation.