Scallion

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z

Biological Name: Allii fistulosiScallion

Family: Liliaceae

Other Names: Green onion, Cong Bai, Scallion

Elements Applied: Bulbous rootstock is applied in herbal medicine.

Used For: The herb is known to induce perspiration and urination, treat bacterial infections, relieve stomach conditions, and promote expectoration.

It heals coldness, promotes sweating, and relieves flatulence. May be applied in case of congestion in chest or stomach area. It is quite beneficial for primary stages of influenza and colds, as it relieves pulmonary and sinus congestion.

Preparation and Intake: The common dose is from 3 to 9 grams. The herb should be added at the final stage of preparing a decoction.

Safety: Scallion is not recommended to people who suffer from sudden sweating.