Schizonepeta

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z

Biological Name: Seuflos schizonepetae tenuifoliaSchizonepeta

Family: Labiatae

Other Names: Jing jie, Chinese catnip, Schizonepeta

Elements Applied: Flowers and leaves are commonly used in herbal medicine.

Used For: The herb is known to induce perspiration, treat inflammations, and heal skin rashes.

It is also known to possess antispasmodic property. Additionally, the herb is applied for primary symptoms of influenza and common cold, when these conditions are linked with sore throat and headaches. Moreover, the herb is used for healing eruptive skin conditions, like abscesses and measles, as well as to relieve itching sensation. The herb is beneficial for womb bleeding and bloody stools.

Preparation and Intake: The common dose used in medical purposes is from 3 to 9 grams.

Safety: Schizonepets is not recommended in case of sudden sweating or liver wind symptoms, like headaches, particularly in case of yin deficiency. The remedy is not applicable for severe skin conditions.