Scrophularia

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z

Biological Name: Scrophulariae ningpoensisscrophularia

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Other Names: Chinese figwort, Xuan shen, Scrophularia

Elements Applied: Root is commonly applied in herbal medicine.

Used For: The herb is used to relieve inflammations, reduce blood pressure, treat bacterial and fungal infections, and relax the vessels.

Scrophularia is used to fight constipation and irritability. The herb is also applied in conditions associated with fevers and occasional bleeding. It is particularly useful for lymphatic gland swelling and acute sore throats. The plant is thought to reduce tumors and treat cancer.

Preparation and Intake: The common dose taken is from 9 to 30 grams.

Safety: The herb is not recommended in case of stomach disorders or spleen deficiency, accompanied with diarrhea.

Warning! Scrophularia is not compatible with Radix veratri.