Skullcap

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z

Biological Name: Scutellaria laterifoliaSkullcap

Family: Labiatae

Other Names: helmet flower, Skullcap, mad weed, Scullcap, mad dogweed, Hoodwort, side-flowering skullcap, Quaker Bonnet, hooded willow herb, Helmet Flower, hoodwart, European Skullcap, blue pimpernel, Greater Skullcap, blue skullcap, American skullcap

Elements Applied: Every part of the plant is applied in herbal medicine, except its root.

Active Components:

  • Flavonoid glycoside, scutellarin, and other flavones;
  • Catalpol, iridoids;
  • Waxes, especially C35, C33, C3l hydrocarbons, and volatile oils;
  • Tannins

Used For: The plant is applied to stabilize the nervous system, reduce arterial tension and soothe spasms.

Skullcap is a potent remedy applied for reducing anxiety and enhancing the functionality of the nervous system. It is especially popular for curing hysteria, seizures and epilepsy. Additionally applied to cure depression and melancholia. PMS symptoms are successfully eliminated using skullcap.

Commonly mixed with: The herb is mixed with Passion Flower, Valerian, Black Cohosh and so on.

Preparation and Intake: In form of infusion dried plant is applied in a dose of 1-2 teaspoons for a glass of boiled water, and then infused for 15 minutes. The infusion is taken thrice a day or if necessary.

In form of a tincture the plant is applied in a dose of 3 ml on average thrice a day.

Safety: There is no data concerning the plant’s safety level. There is a possibility of interaction with chemical remedies. Not recommended for use without medical consultation.