Skunk Cabbage

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z

Biological Name: Symplocarpus foetidusSkunk Cabbage

Family: Araceae

Other Names: swamp cabbage, Skunk Cabbage, polecat weed, Skunkweed, fetid hellebore, meadow cabbage, stinking poke, collard

Elements Applied: Rootstock and roots are applied in herbal medicine.

Active Components:

  • Resins
  • 5-hydroxytryptamine
  • Essential oil

Used For: The herb is applied to stimulate the digestive system, induce perspiration and expectoration, treat pulmonary conditions, and relieve spasms.

Skunk Cabbage is effective in treating spasmodic and irritating pulmonary diseases. It provides relaxation and expectoration in case of severe coughs. Thus it’s successfully applied in serious coughs, bronchitis, and asthma. Inducing perspiration the herb relieves fevers.

According to Kloss, Skunk Cabbage may be applied in the following list of conditions: epilepsy, external sores and tumors (topical application), hysteria, dropsy, convulsions, spasms, dysentery, nervous conditions, recurrent rheumatism, pleurisy, hay fevers, asthma accompanied by spasms, severe coughs, any pulmonary or bronchial infections, recurrent catarrh, and tuberculosis.

Commonly mixed with: To relieve asthmatic symptoms, the herb is mixed with Lobelia, Spurge, or Grindelia.

Preparation and Intake: Conventionally Skunk Cabbage is applied in form of powder aided with honey in proportion 1:8. The preparation should be used at a dose of half a teaspoon to one teaspoon thrice per day. To prepare tea, take half a teaspoon of herb extract and make either a decoction or an infusion.

In form of tincture the herb is taken at a dose of half to one milliliter thrice per day.

Safety: There is no data concerning the herb’s safety level. It is possible that the herb interacts with the medicine you use. Speak to your health-care provider before trying the remedy.