Small Caltrops

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z

Biological Name: Tribulus aeylanicus, Tribulus lanuginosus, Tribulus terrestrisSmall Caltrops

Family: Zygophyllaceae

Other Names: Gokshura, Njeringil, Small Caltrops, Nerinjil, Goats head, Ikshuragandha, Puncture Vine, Gokuuru, Chota-gokhru

Additional Info: The herb is indigenous to Sri Lanka, and India. It is commonly found in sandy lands. Used in Ayurvedic medicine.

Elements Applied: Herb is commonly applied in Ayurvedic medicine.

Used For: The herb is used to relieve pains, stimulate the digestive system, rejuvenate the body, treat nervous conditions, induce urination, and boost sexual libido.

The plant is said to be effective in case of gout, calculus disorders, genital and urinary infections, kidney stones and other kidney conditions, as well as erectile dysfunction. It is additionally applied for heart conditions, uterine conditions, and other illnesses.

In Ayurvedic medicine the herb is considered to be a vital rejuvenative remedy. It stimulates the organism in whole. It is also beneficial for postnatal females. Some researches are being conducting with regard to its capacity in treating AIDS.

Preparation and Intake: The herb is commonly used in form of powders and decoctions.

Safety: Small Caltrops should be avoided in case of liquid deficiency. No further data concerning plant’s safety is known.