Snake Root

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z

Biological Name: Polygala senegaSnake Root

Family: Aristolochiaceae

Other Names: Snake Root, Senega Snake Root

Elements Applied: The rootstock is commonly applied in herbal medicine.

Active Components:

  • Triterpenoid saponins derived from senegenic acid, polygalacic acid, the aglyucones hydroxysenegin, senegenin, presenegenin.
  • Polygalitol, derived from sorbitol
  • Phenolic acids; p-methoxycinnamic, p-coumaric, sinapic, ferulic
  • Other: fats, sterols, methyl salicylate

Used For: The herb is known to induce expectoration, promote perspiration, saliva excretion, and cause vomiting.

Snake Root is applied for a variety of health conditions by Seneca Indians. It induces expectoration due to which reason it can be applied to relieve bronchitic asthma, particularly, if it’s accompanied with hard expectoration. Snake Root is capable of inducing body secretions in general. Applied as a gargle or as a mouthwash it may relieve laryngitis and pharyngitis.

Warning! Large doses may irritate gastro-intestinal membranes and induce vomiting.

Preparation and Intake: To prepare an infusion, take half a teaspoon of dry root extract for a cup of boiling water and steep for five to ten minutes. The result is taken thrice per day.

In form of tincture the herb is used at a dose of 1-2 ml thrice per day.

Safety: Warning! Taken in large doses Snake Root may irritate gastro-intestinal membranes and induce vomiting.

There is no data concerning the herb’s safety level. It is possible that the plant interacts with the medicine you use. Speak to your health-care provider before using the remedy.