Stemona root

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z

Biological Name: Radix stemonaeStemona root

Family: Stemonaceae

Other Names: bai bu, Stemona root

Elements Applied: Root is commonly applied in herbal medicine

Used For: The remedy is potent of killing parasites, including fungal infections; reducing coughs, and fighting fevers.

Due to its ability to obduce the inflamed areas, stemona root is widely applied for recurrent and severe coughing. It is additionally used to fight bacterial infections.

Preparation and Intake: The commonly used dosage is 5 grams on average.

Safety: In case of stomach or spleen disorders, accompanied with diarrhea, the plant should be avoided.