Thyme

HomeHerb DirectoryTThyme

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z

Biological Name: Thymus vulgarisThyme

Family: Labiatae

Other Names: Garden Thyme, mother of thyme, Thyme, common garden thyme, Common Thyme

Elements Applied: Flowering tops and leaves are applied in herbal medicine.

Active Components:

  • Volatile oil, which contains a variety of constituents, but is primarily composed of thymol, accompanied by minor quantities of a-pinene, carvacrol, thymol methyl ether, l,8-cineole, linalyl and bornyl acetate, borneol, linalool, and geraniol.
  • Flavonoids; naringenin, apigenin, thymonin, luteolin, and so on
  • Other: tannins, caffeic acid, labiatic acid, and so on.

Used For: The herb is known to relieve flatulence, treat bacterial infections, relieve spasms, induce expectoration, treat diarrhea, kill bowel helminthes, induce menstruation, act as an antiseptic and resolvent.

Due to the fact that Thyme is highly rich in volatile oil, the herb can be applied for flatulence, associated with poor digestion and dyspepsia. The oil is also characterized by antiseptic properties. It may be applied as a topical lotion for wounds, and as an oral remedy for digestive and respiratory conditions. It is beneficial for tonsillitis and laryngitis, severe coughs and sore throats, if taken as a gargle. It helps relieve coughs, producing an expectorative action and reducing spasms. The herb is also effective for asthma and bronchitis. Featuring astringent properties the remedy is applied for diarrhea and enuresis in children.

Commonly mixed with: To relieve asthma the herb is used in conjunction with Ephedra and Lobelia, producing an antibacterial effect. To relieve coughs, the herb is used in conjunction with Sundew and Wild Cherry.

Preparation and Intake: To prepare an infusion take 2 teaspoons of dry herb extract for a cup of boiling water. Steep for ten minutes. The result is taken thrice per day.

In form of tincture the herb is applied at a dose of 2-4 ml thrice per day.

Safety: There is no data concerning the plant’s safety level. It is possible that the herb interacts with the medicine you use. Speak to your health-care provider before using the remedy.