Ti Tree, Tea Tree

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z

Biological Name: Melaleuca alternifoliaTi Tree

Family: Myrtaceae

Other Names: Australian tea tree; Tea tree; Ti Tree

Elements Applied: Leaves and essential oil are applied in herbal medicine.

Active Components: Essential oil, produced from Tea tree, is rich in sesquiterpenes and terpenes.

History: It was in 1770 when tea tree leaves where discovered to make an aromatic and rich tea by Captain James Cook and his sailors. Thus, Captain Cook named it “Tea tree” and gave it a boost in use by adopting the plant among the European colonists.

Still, only when First World War ended, the tree was given value as a medicinal plant, but not only as common tea. In 1923 a state scientist from Australia found that essential oil extracted from ti tree is much more potent in its antiseptic properties than conventionally used carbolic acid. With the ongoing studies, tee tree has gained great popularity as a treatment for infections with no side effects.

It is really proven that among essential oils intended to treat infections tea tree is one of the most potent. Being a strong antibacterial remedy and posing a threat to some known infections, tea tree guards the organism and its immunity by eliminating a variety of fungal, bacterial and viral infections. Tea tree oil is also used as a preventative remedy for the recurrence of health conditions.

Used For: The herb is known to treat bacterial, fungal and viral infections, relieve pains, stimulate heart activity, heal sores and wounds, stimulate the immunity, tone the nervous system, and the body in general.

Ti Tree essential oil acts as an anti-bacterial medicine. Still, the majority of its alleged healing properties are overstated, as the studies conducted on Ti Tree extract show that it produces an inconsiderable effect.

A range of diseases in which Melaleuca is applied includes: trichomonal vaginitis, thrush, nail fungal infections, athletes foot, ringworm, scalp ringworm, infectious seborrhoeic dermatitis, psoriasis, impetigo, herpes progenitalis, herpes simplex, head lice, parasites, malaria, sunburn, bites, cuts, boils, apthous ulcers, coughs, laryngitis, sinus blockage, common colds, and sinusitis.

Mojay, who wrote “Aromatherapy for Healing the Spirit”, said the following phrase concerning tea tree’s essential oil.

Tea tree oil can be applied to treat infections, like vaginal thrush, cystitis, viral enteritis, candidiasis, pyorrhoea, otitis, sinusitis, bronchitis, flu, and colds. Common to niaouli oil, it can be applied to relieve fungal and bacterial skin conditions, like tinea versicolor and impetigo.

Essential oil produced from this tree is famous both for its capacity to stimulate immunity, treat infections, as well as for its ability to promote sufficient activity of the nervous system, heart, and lungs. Additionally, it can be applied for poor blood circulation, tachycardia, shallow breathing, and recurrent lethargy. Moreover, being a quality nervine remedy and improving blood circulation in the brain, ti tree oil is applied to relieve psychological tiredness and nervous debility, particularly in patients with weak immunity.

It strengthens the spirit and lungs due to its camphoraceous pungent origin, thus promoting better functionality and relieving the correspondent conditions. Additionally, its bitter and sweet taste nourishes the mind and the heart, driving the spirit up and improving one’s confidence.

Thus, tea tree oil is particularly beneficial for people who can’t boast sufficient physical strength and thus consider themselves to be victims which may easily fall ill.

Additional Info: Tea tree is a dwarf tree which may reach 22 feet in height, bearing alternate, soft, narrow leaves with yellow-colored blossoms. Tea tree is registered under a category of paperbark trees which are indigenous to Australia, it is also categorized under Melaleuca genus and is linked with Melaleuca quinquenervia from which niaouli oil is produced, and with Melaieuca leucadendron, which gives the origin of cajuput oil. Its biological name Melaleuca is taken from a Greek word ‘melas’, meaning ‘black’ and leukos, meaning ‘white’, which describes the contrasting elements of the tree, white bark, and dark-colored leaves, which are nearly black.

Melaleuca alternifolia can be found in limited quantities in New South Wales, particularly in swampy and moist areas, around the rivers. Due to the fact these areas are far from human habitat, the leaves and thus the oil is very hard to collect.

Preparation and Intake: Used as a topical remedy the oil should be mixed with another fixed oil, like almond oil, especially when used by sensitive individuals. There are numerous modern products which include the oil as part of their active components. For instance, shampoos, soap, and toothpaste.

Safety: The herb is known to be generally safe and non-toxic. There is no data concerning the plant’s safety level. It is possible that the plant interacts with the medicine you use. Speak to your health-care provider before using the remedy.