Toothache Tree

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z

Biological Name: Zanthoxylum americanum, Zanthoxylum alatumToothache tree

Family: Rutaceae

Other Names: Suterberry, Tumbru, Yellow wood, Toothache Tree, Prickly Ash, Tejbal

Additional Info: The herb is indigenous to Bhutan, India, and North America.

Elements Applied: Seeds, fruit carpels and bark are applied in herbal medicine.

Active Components: Bark is stated to contain:

  • Alkaloids: candicine, g-fagarine, tambetarine, b-fagarine, chelerythrine, magnoflorine, nitidine, and laurifoline;
  • Coumarins: alloxanthyletin, zanthoxyletin, xanthyletin;
  • Volatile oil, tannin, resin.

Used For: Plant thorns, fruit and branches are known to relieve stomach conditions and flatulence. Berries and bark are particularly used to boost metabolic rates, treat rheumatic conditions, relieve flatulence, boost perspiration, treat liver conditions, and stimulate the digestive system.

The range of conditions in which toothache tree is applied includes: varicose veins, toothache, skin conditions, rheumatism, indigestion, fibrositis, fevers, cholera, bronchitis, and asthma.

Toothache tree is commonly applied in recurrent conditions, like skin diseases, rheumatism, varicose ulcers and varicose veins, leg pains, and chilblains. Additionally, it can be applied to relieve inflammations, fevers, and hypotension. As a topical remedy the herb is applied as a stimulating remedy in case of fibrositis and rheumatism. It also acts as a stimulant on the lymphatic nodes, mucous membranes, and the circulatory system.

Preparation and Intake: The bark is commonly used to make decoctions and infusions.

To prepare and infusion, take 1-2 teaspoons of bark extract, fill it up with a cup of boiling water, and steep for ten to fifteen minutes. The result is taken thrice a day.

In form of tincture the herb is used at a dose of 1-2 ml thrice a day.

Safety: There is no data concerning the herb’s safety level. Exercise care. Ayurvedic plants are commonly used in conjunction with other remedies to reduce the toxic effect one of them may produce on the organism. Thus, the herb should only be used under medical control.