Trichosanthes

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z

Biological Name: Trichosanthes kirilowiiTrichosanthes

Family: Cucurbitaceac

Other Names: tian hua fen, gua lou ren, Trichosanthes

Elements Applied: The root and seeds are commonly applied in herbal medicine

Used For: The seeds are particularly applied to induce expectoration, relieve pains, and treat constipation, especially of dry character. Additionally, it can be applied for healing wounds, both as a topical and an oral remedy.

The root is especially useful for inflammations. It is also applied in case of lung heat, where hard-expectorating phlegm is accompanied by dryness. It induces fluid production in the body, thus promoting expectoration. The herb eliminates toxins, found in breast abscesses, carbuncles, sores, pus, and induced by inflammations. It may be applied both as a topical and an oral remedy when necessary.

Preparation and Intake: The herb is applied at a dose of 9 to 15 grams.

Safety: Trichosanthes should be avoided in case of diarrhea, or in absence of heat. The root is contraindicated to pregnant women, people with no heat, and individuals, suffering from diarrhea.