Turmeric

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z

Biological Name: Curcuma longaturmeric

Family: Zingiberaceae

Other Names: haldi, gauri, Curcuma, haridra, turmeric

Additional Info: Being indigenous to Indonesia and India, turmeric is characterized by tuberous root, which may reach up to 2 feet long. The stem may have up to 3 feet in height, and features large leaves, along with yellow flowers, which appear in the central spike.

Elements Applied: Tubers and rootstock are applied in herbal medicine

Active Components: Curcumin is the main active component in turmeric. This element has been revealed to produce a great variety of healing effects. For instance, it guards the body, preventing the possibility of free radical disturbance. It may also relieve inflammations. This capacity originates from its histamine-decreasing action and potential ability to trigger cortisone production in the organism. Moreover, the herb works as a liver shield against toxic substances. It was also stated to prevent excessive platelet clumping, thus increasing blood circulation and preventing atherosclerosis. According to multiple researches, curcumin is a potent element when it comes to treating cancer. This ability lies in turmeric antioxidant origin.

History: Turmeric has gained great popularity in Indian conventional medicine. Being a symbol of vitality, it is thought to purify the entire organism. As a medicine, turmeric was applied to improve digestion and treat jaundice, arthritis, dysentery, infections, some liver conditions, and fevers. Conventional Chinese herbalists applied turmeric to relieve gallbladder and liver conditions, prevent hemorrhage, cure chest congestion, and reduce menstrual cramps. In Ancient Greece the herb was a well-known remedy. It was also applied in orange or yellow dye production.

Used For: The herb is known to improve digestion, kill helminthes, treat bacterial infection, relieve flatulence, stimulate the digestive system, and heal the wounds. It is well valued for its aromatic properties.

The range of conditions in which turmeric is applied includes: bruises, wounds, urinary conditions, skin conditions, rheumatic arthritis, psoriasis, jaundice, inflamed intestines, inflammations, indigestion, hysteria, hepatitis, hemorrhoids, edema, diabetes, Chron’s Diseases, bursitis, atherosclerosis, and anemia.

Indian herbalists employ turmeric for curing sinusitis, rheumatism, diabetic sores, cough, liver diseases, and anorexia. For the present moment the herb is being investigated with regard to its cancer-treating and tumor-reducing activity.

To promote faster wound healing spread some turmeric over scrapes or cuts after washing them carefully. Turmeric will help prevent bacterial infections from occurring in the affected area.

Turmeric is also used to improve digestion, as it can trigger additional bile production, thus aiding fat metabolism. Turmeric has been revealed to neutralize protozoans, due to which fact the plant is conventionally applied for dysentery.

Curcumin is a highly beneficial component when it comes to liver protection from chemical medicines. It is conventionally applied for liver conditions. Due to regular alcohol abuse or Tylenol application (painkilling remedy), liver tissue may be destroyed. Turmeric helps make chances of liver damage lower.

Due to its capacity to reduce inflammations, turmeric can relieve arthritis and help decrease inflammatory processes.

According to scientific researches, turmeric is potent of decreasing cholesterol. It was also revealed to impede blood clotting in vessels, thus preventing strokes and heart attacks.

According to recent investigations, turmeric may help cure cancer. It is thought to reduce the activity of tumor cells called lymphoma. A test conducted on animals also shows that turmeric can impede tumor appearance in animals.

Preparation and Intake: The commonly taken dose is 400 mg thrice a day, in tabs or capsules. Turmeric can be added to food as a spice, to provide a healthy diet.

Safety: Turmeric is a safe and reliable remedy. The plant has been applied in large amounts as a meal producing no side effects. Still, people predisposed to gallstones are not recommended to take turmeric.

Turmeric’s ability to reduce blood clotting may lead to problems in case blood clotting is impaired. Abnormally high turmeric doses may cause stomach cramps.

Turmeric should be avoided during pregnancy, or in case of hepatitis and jaundice. According to FDA listings, turmeric is generally safe.