Warning: Use of undefined constant wp_cumulus_widget - assumed 'wp_cumulus_widget' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in /home/oshims0/public_html/wp-content/plugins/wp-cumulus/wp-cumulus.php on line 375
Vervain - Verbena officinalis. Purvain, blue vervain, vervain, Indian hyssop, Wild Hyssop, traveler's joy, Simpler's Joy, false vervain, American vervain

Vervain

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z

Biological Name: Verbena officinalisVervain

Family: Labiatae

Other Names: purvain, blue vervain, vervain, Indian hyssop, Wild Hyssop, traveler’s joy, Simpler’s Joy, false vervain, American vervain

Elements Applied: The range of elements commonly applied in herbal medicine includes all the parts except the root and underground stem.

Active Components:

  • Bastatoside, iridoids, verbenalin, and verbenin
  • Other: mucilage, volatile oil and more.

Used For: Vervain is applied for its capacity to calm the nervous system down and stabilize its functionality, reduce blood pressure, energize the system in total, produce an expectorative effect, eliminate helminthes, cause menstruation and vomiting, induce lactation, and boost sweating.

Vervain is an effective stimulative remedy for one’s central nervous system, potent of reducing any depression and instability. The plant is also applied to treat hysteria and melancholia, particularly those accompanying flu. To eliminate mild fevers the remedy is applied due to its ability to produce sweating effect. The medicine is an aid for jaundice, and different gallbladder inflammations. To soothe the bleeding gums and fight caries the remedy is applied as a mouthwash.

Commonly mixed with: To fight depression the remedy is mixed with St. John’s Wort, Oats and Skullcap.

Preparation and Intake: In form of infusion the plant is taken in a dose of 2 teaspoons on average per a cup of water, then boiled and infused for an interval of 15 minutes. The remedy is taken thrice a day.

In form of tincture the remedy is applied in a dose of 3 ml on average thrice a day.

Safety: There is no information concerning the plant’s safety level. There is a possibility of interaction with your chemical medicines. It’s not recommended to use the herbs without a consultation with a health-care provider.