Wild Violet

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z

Biological Name: Viola odorataWild Violet

Family: Violaceae

Other Names: Nilapuspa, Wild Violet, Banafshah, Trayman, Banasa, Vanpsa, common blue violet, Banaphsa, Violet, Sweet Violet

Additional Info: The plant is found in the mountainous regions. The herb grows as high as 6 feet. The root is long and thick, with many branches.

Elements Applied: The root and the leaves are commonly applied in herbal medicine.

Active Components:

  • Flavonoids; violarutin and rutin;
  • Saponins; violin and myrosin;
  • Phenolic glycosides, violutoside, gaultherin;
  • Other: 2-nitroproprionic acid, mucilage, odoratine, and an alkaloid.

Used For:

The plant is widely applied due to its ability to boost metabolic rates, reduce inflammations, promote expectoration and vomiting, and induce excessive urination.

The flowers are specifically used to treat diarrhea, reduce fevers, boost perspiration and urination, fight constipation, and relieve pains.

The root is applied to induce vomiting (in considerable quantities).

The list of conditions treated by wild violet includes: urinary infections, rheumatism, prolapse of womb and rectum, lung diseases, sneezing, liver and kidney conditions, flu, fever, eczema, cough, chest tightness, catarrh, cancer, and bronchitis.

Sweet Violet has been successfully applied for curing bronchitis and coughs for a long time. It can also be applied as part of therapy meant to cure upper respiratory tract catarrh. It’s applied for healing skin diseases like rheumatism and eczema. The plant is potent of treating urinary tract infections. It is believed to help cure cancer.

The plant is conventionally applied for treating several kinds of cancers. In India the plant has been reported to have a complete success in treating cancer for centuries. Infusion made on the leaves or fresh leaf juice is believed to reduce cancer pains and its tumors, particularly in the throat. Leaf juice or herbal extract based on water is applied for treating tongue cancer. Alkaloid, named violine, can be found in each herb’s component. Stem is used as an alternative for Ipecacuanha.

If applied together with senna extract and almond oil, the plant is known to treat constipations and relieve pains in children.

Plant’s flowers are applied to treat swollen and inflamed areas, womb or rectum prolapse, nervous conditions, epilepsy, and bile conditions. They are additionally applied for curing infant colic, liver conditions, kidney diseases, sore throats, and coughs. Flowers are applied with water or aided by syrup.

Preparation and Intake: The plant is commonly applied in form of syrups, pills, powders, infusions, and decoctions.

To make an infusion take 1 teaspoon of herb extract, fill it up with a glass of boiling water and keep infusing for 15 minutes. The mixture is taken thrice a day.

In form of tincture the herb is applied in a dose of 1-2 ml thrice a day.

Safety: There is no data concerning the plant’s safety level.

Exercise care. In Ayurveda herbal medicines are commonly combined in order to reduce the potential negative effect on of them may produce on the system. Use only under permanent medical control.