Warning: Use of undefined constant wp_cumulus_widget - assumed 'wp_cumulus_widget' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in /home/oshims0/public_html/wp-content/plugins/wp-cumulus/wp-cumulus.php on line 375
Wild Yam - Dioscorea villosa. devil's bones, Wild Yam, yuma, Colic Root, China root, Rheumatism Root

Wild Yam

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z

Biological Name: Dioscorea villosawild yam

Family: Dioscoriaceae

Other Names: devil’s bones, Wild Yam, yuma, Colic Root, China root, Rheumatism Root

Elements Applied: Plant’s root in dried form is applied in herbal medicine.

Active Components: Steroidal saponins, which include dioscorin, dioscin, diosgenin and so on.

Used For: The herb is known to relieve spasms, reduce inflammations, treat rheumatic conditions, relieve liver conditions, induce bile movement, induce perspiration and treat gallbladder conditions.

Recently this essential plant has been valued as a unique source of synthetic components used for contraceptive hormone production. Conventionally, Wild Yam has been applied as a herbal remedy for bowel colic, diverticulitis, uterine and ovarian cramps, and dysmenorrhoea. It is highly beneficial for rheumatic arthritis, particularly at the stage of severe inflammations.

Conventional homeopathists prescribe the plant for acute abdominal spasms, worsened by movement, bowel colic, accompanied by abdominal tenderness, flatulence, stomach problems, paroxysmal stomach pains, coated tongue, colic-induced pains and sickness, conjunctivitis and yellow skin, spasm-like contractions, bilious and other types of colic.

Commonly mixed with: As a treatment for bowel colic the remedy is mixed with Ginger, Chamomile, and Calamus. To relieve rheumatoid arthritis, the remedy is combined with Black Cohosh.

Preparation and Intake: To prepare a decoction, take 1-2 teaspoons of the plant for 250 ml of water, boil it up and keep on low heat for 10-15 minutes. The result is consumed thrice per day.

In form of tincture the remedy is applied at a dose of 2-4 ml thrice a day.

Safety: There is no data concerning the plant’s safety level. It is possible that the plant interacts with the medicine you use. Speak with your health-care provider prior to using the remedy.