Warning: Use of undefined constant wp_cumulus_widget - assumed 'wp_cumulus_widget' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in /home/oshims0/public_html/wp-content/plugins/wp-cumulus/wp-cumulus.php on line 375
Yarrow - Achillea millefolium. ladies' mantle, Yarrow, thousand seal, Milfoil, old man's pepper, nosebleed, millefolium, herb militaris, field hop, soldier's woundwort, thousand seal, thousand leaf

Yarrow

HomeHerb DirectoryYYarrow

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z

Biological Name: Achillea millefoliumyarrow

Family: Compositae

Other Names: ladies’ mantle, Yarrow, thousand seal, Milfoil, old man’s pepper, nosebleed, millefolium, herb militaris, field hop, soldier’s woundwort, thousand seal, thousand leaf

Elements Applied: Each plants part except the root is applied in herbal medicine.

Active Components:

  • Volatile oil, which includes thujone, a- and b-pinenes, terpineol, borneol, salicylic acid, bornyl acetate, sabinene, camphor, myrcene, caryophyllene, farnesene, eugenol, and so on, in addition to the sesquiterpene lactones. Some examples include high content of azulenes, nearly 50%, like guajazulene and chamazulene.
  • Sesquiterpene lactones; achillin, millifolide, achillicin, millifin, hydroxyachillin, leucodin, balchanolide, and so on.
  • Alkaloids; achiceine, trigonelline, betonicine, moschatine, stachydrine, and so on.
  • Other: plant acids, acetylenes, cyclitols, aldehydes, and so on. Volatile oil, extracted from Yarrow, contains sesquiterpene lactones, which are responsible for its capacity to relieve inflammations. It is aided by alkamides (also present in echinacea), which enhance the anti-inflammatory effect.

History: Conventional homeopathists from India, China, and Europe, applied Yarrow for three different ranges. First, the herb was considered potent in preventing hemorrhage and healing wounds. Second, it was applied to relieve inflammation in a wide range of diseases, particularly, in female problems and bowel complaints. Third, the herb was thought to possess a mild sedative capacity.

Used For: The herb is known to increase perspiration, reduce arterial tension, treat diarrhea, relieve inflammations, induce urination, treat bacterial infections, liver conditions, boost metabolic rates, heal the wounds, and stimulate the system.

The range of conditions in which Yarrow is applied includes: minor wounds, painful menstruation, inflammations, heartburn and indigestion, sore throat and common colds. Yarrow is characterized as one of the most powerful herbs, known to boost perspiration, for which reason it is widely applied to reduce fevers. It decreases blood tension, relaxing the peripheral vessels. It helps improve digestive functions, and tone blood circulatory system. Being a good remedy for bacterial infections, it is commonly recommended for cystitis. As a topical remedy, Yarrow is applied to heal sores. It is particularly applied to treat thrombotic diseases linked with high arterial tension.

According to tests conducted on animals, the herb is capable of decreasing smooth muscle pains, due to which reason the herb can be applied in a variety of digestive conditions. The alkaloid, extracted from yarrow, and called achilletin, is stated to reduce hemorrhage in animals.

Conventional homeopathists suggest taking the herb for the conditions, like recurrent or severe Bright’s disease at the primary stage, kidney deficiency, accompanied by irritation of urethra; dry and hot skin, which is associated with severe fevers; passive bleeding, atonic intestinal or gastric dysepsia, hemorrhoids accompanied by bleeding, amenorrhoea and menorrhagia, leucorrhoea with loose vaginal walls, epidymitis, tonsillitis, edema, ureamia, fevers, intestinal irritation, womb bleeding, and haematuria.

Commonly mixed with: To relieve fevers the herb is used in conjunction with Ginger, Cayenne, Boneset, Peppermint, and Elder Flower. To reduce blood pressure Yarrow is applied together with European Mistletoe, Linden Flowers, and Hawthorn.

Additional Info: The plant is indigenous to Asia, North America, and Europe. It belongs to perennials. The stem can reach up to 24 inches in height, bearing bright green leaves covered with fuzz, in addition to red, pink or white flowers, which appear in the blossoming period from July to early September. The herb is commonly met in grassy areas.

Preparation and Intake: To prepare an infusion, take 1-2 teaspoons of dry herb extract for a cup of boiling water and steep for ten to fifteen minutes. The result is taken hot thrice per day. In case of fevers the infusion is taken every hour.

In form of tincture the herb is taken at a dose of 2-4 ml thrice per day.

Safety: Yarrow may cause a rash or an allergy in some individuals. Moreover, Yarrow can enhance skin sensitivity, especially to sunlight. Yarrow is not indicated for deep wounds, exposed to infection, as they should be addressed by a professional health-care provider. Yarrow can safely be taken by pregnant or breastfeeding women.

It is possible that the herb may interact with the medicine you use. Speak to your health-care provider before taking the remedy.